KBC 2019 Registration Questions And Answers

Q(10000): The increased level of which of these causes more humidity in the air ?
A. Dust B. Water vapour C. Smoke D. Sunlight
Ans: B. Water vapour

***********************

 Q(5000): A Batsman is most likely to be called ‘out of form’ because of which of the following ?
A. Not taking Wickets B. Not winning tosses C. Not bowling full tosses D. Not Scoring runs
Ans: D. Not Scoring runs

 ***********************

 FF Ques 3: Starting with smallest, arrange these named in increasing order of the numbers represented in them.
A) Ashtaang, B) Ekdant C) Sahastrabhuja D. Dashavtaar.
Ans: BADC

 ***********************

 FFF Ques 2: Starting with the first, arrange these educational qualifications in the order in which one normally achieves them.
A) Graduate B) Matric C) Post graduate D) Doctrate
Ans: BACD



 Q(640000): Which of these sportsmen started his carrier as a travelling ticket examiner with Indian railways?
A) Bhuvneshwar Kumar B) Shikhar Dhawan, C) Ravinder Jadeja, D) Mahendra Singh Dhoni
Ans: D) Mahendra Singh Dhoni

 ***********************

 Q(320000): To reach which of these places do pilgrims start their journey on foot from Gauri Kund?
A) Badrinath, B) Kedarnath, C) Vaishano Devi, D) Amarnath.
Ans: B.Kedarnath

 ***********************

 Q(160000): Who is the author of the poem “Where the mind is without fear’?
A) Muhammad Iqbal, B) Bankim Chandra Chatterjee C) RabindraNath Tagore D) Sri Aurobindo.
Ans: C) RabindraNath Tagore

 ***********************

 Q(160000): BP Mandal, who chaired the second backward classes commission, also known as Mandal commission, served as chief minister of which state?
A) Uttar Pradesh, B) Bihar, C) West Bengal, D) Odisha
Ans: B. Bihar

 ***********************


Q(20000): NR Narayana Murthy was appointed Executive chairman of IT Giant in 2013?
A) Infosys, B) TCS, C) WIPRO, D) HCL
Ans: A. Infosys

 ***********************

 Q(10000): In the human body, what makes the pupil of an eye contract or dilate?
A) Hunger, B) Thirst, C) Light, D) Sound.
Ans: C. Light

 ***********************

 Q(5000): Which of these is a song picturised on Sharmila Tagore from the film ‘Amar Prem’?
A) Raina Beeti Jaye, B) Kohli Na Aye, C) Yuvi sateiyein, D) Gambhir rulaye
Ans: A) Raina Beeti Jaye

 ***********************

  FFF Ques 3: Arrange these international airports from east to west
A) John f Kennedy Airport B) Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose C) Charles De Gaulle D) Jinnah
Ans: BDCA

 ***********************

 FFF Question 1: Arrange these words in the correct order to form the title of a song honouring our national flag
A) Uncha B) Jahnda C) Hamara D) Rahe.
Ans: BADC

 ***********************

 Q(320000)In 2013, India’s Pinki Sonkar flipped the coin for the toss for which of these events?
A)Wimbledon men’s singles Final B) First Ashes test C) Australian open Ladies Singles final D) Champions Trophy Final
Ans: A)Wimbledon men’s singles Final

 ***********************

Q(160000): In 2013, Ireland passed a law allowing which of these , under certain circumstances?
A) Same sex marriage B. Namaz at public places C. To carry kirpan D. Abortion
Ans: D. Abortion

***********************

Q(160000): Which actress changed her name from Nafisa before her debut movie in 2007?
A) Jia Khan B) Dia Mirza C) Ayesha Takia D) Asin
Ans: A. Jia Khan

***********************

Jackpot question
In July 2013, Indian highest judicial court issued a rule that anybody who wants to buy which of these these has to show his identity card.
A) Alcohol, B) Sandalwood C) Gold, D) Acid.
Ans: D. Acid

 ***********************

Q(20000). How many thousands rupee notes would your need to become a crorepati?
A) 100, B) 1000, C) 10000, D) 100000
Ans: D. 10000

 ***********************

Q(10000). Which of these festivals is celebratedin honor of an avatar of Lord Vishnu?
a) Janmashtami, b) Ganesha Chaturthi, b) Vishwakarma, d) Maha Shivratri.
Ans: A. Janmashtami.

 ***********************

Q(5000). Which of these kinds of leave men cannot take?
A) Sick leave, B) Paternity leave, C) Casual leave, D) Maternity leave.
Ans: D) Maternity leave

 ***********************

3. Arrange these official positions in India as per their increasing order of people that can occupy these positions at any give point of time.
A) Rajya Sabha Member, B) Lok Sabha Member, C) Chief Minister, D) Prime Minister
Ans. DCAB

 ***********************

Fastest Finger First First Question:
1. Starting from the earlier, arrange these times of clock as per their increasing order:
Half Past three, Three, Quarter Past Three, Quarter to three.
Ans: DBCA

 ***********************

Q(320000). After whom is the Centigrade system of tempreature measurement named?
A. Anders Celsius, B) Daniel Fahrenheit, C) Lord Kelvin D) Gabriele Centi
Ans. A. Anderes Celsius

***********************

Q(160000): In Which of these regions would you find the town of Kishtwar ?
A. Jammu B. Vidarbha C. Saurashtra D. Bundelkhand
Ans: A.Jammu

 ***********************

Q5(80000). To which of these Sufi saints is this song dedicated. OH Laal Pat meri ab
A. Bulle Shah, B. Nizamuddin Aulia C. Moinuddin chisti D. Shahbaz Kalandar
Ans: D. Shahbaz Kalandar

 ***********************

Q(40000) : What Social Compaign was launched by Farhan Akhtar in 2013 against rape and discrimination of women?
A. AADMI B. PURUSH C. MARD D. MAANAV
Ans: C.MARD (Men against Rape and Discrimination)

 ***********************

Q(10000) : In the Ramayana, who reminded kaikeyi about the two boons given to her by Dasharatha ?
A. Sumitra B. Bharata C. Dasharatha D. Manthara
Ans: D.Mantahra

***********************

3. Starting with the first , arrange these Olympics games in the order in which they happened or about to happen in the 21st century.
A.Beijing Olympics, B. London Olympics, C. Rio Olympics and D. Athens Olympics.
Ans: DABC

 ***********************

2.Arrange these thing from north to south according to the places mentioned in their names
A. Jaipuri Razai B.Mysore PaK C. Amritsari Kulcha D. Kashmiri Embroidery.
Ans: DCAB

 ***********************

Fastest Finger First Questions
1. Put these surnames in the order in which they appear in English telephone Directory
A. Nehru B. Bose C. Patel D. Gandhi
Ans: BDAC

 ***********************

Q(5000000) : The tomb of which Governor-General of India is located in Ghazipur in Uttar Pradesh?
A. Sir John Shore B. Lord Curzon C. Lord Cornwallis D. Lord Chelmsford
Ans. C. Lord Cornwallis

 ***********************

Q(2500000) : Who is the first woman amputee in the world to summit Mount Everest ?
A. Tashi Malik B. Raha Moharrak C. Samina Baig D. Arunima Sinha
Ans. D.Arunima Sinha

 ***********************

Ques :6: Lord Krishna earned which of the following names because he killed a particular demon ?
A. Kanhaiya B. Murari C. Jagannath D. Govind
Ans : B. Murari

***********************

Ques :5: Which of these cricket tournaments is often referred to as the ‘Mini World Cup’ ?
A. Natwest Series B. Asia Cup C. ICC Championship Trophy D. Twenty20 World Cup
Ans : C. ICC Championship Trophy

***********************

Ques:4 : Where was Durga Shakti Nagpal, IAS, serving when she was suspended by the UP Govt?
A. Sant Ravidas Nagar B. Sant Kabir Nagar C. Ambedhkar Nagar D. Gautam Buddh Nagar
Ans : D. Gautam Buddh Nagar

 ***********************

Q: Which of these festivals is also known as ‘Khichdi Parv’ in northern India?
A. Vaishakhi B. Makar Sankranti C. Vasant Panchami D. Narak Chaturdashi
Ans : B. Makar Sankranti 

 ***********************

Q: The end of what service is referred to in this newspaper headline : “Dot, dash, full stop : ______________ service ends July 15 ” ?
A. Trunk Call B. Telegram C. Post Card D. Toy Train
Ans : B. Telegram 

 ***********************

Ques : Which of these freedom fighters was the English language secretary to Mahatma Gandhi for 16 years?
A. Hansa Mehta B. Rajkumari Amrit Kaur C.Sarojini Naidu D. Sushila Nayyar
Ans : B. Rajkumari Amrit Kaur 

***********************

Ques : From which country did India buy an aircraft carrier which was renamed as INS Vikramaditya?
A. France B. Russia C. England D. Germany
Ans : B. Russia 

 ***********************

Ques : Who has been the longest serving chief minister of Rajasthan?
A. Mohan Lal Sukhadia B. Bhairon Singh Shekhawat C. Ashok Gehlot D. Vasundhara Raje Sindia
Ans : A. Mohan Lal Sukhadia 

 ***********************

Ques : Who is the only Indian to have won a medal in Women’s Singles at the World Badminton Championships ?
A. Jwala Gupta B. P V Sindhu C. Saina Nehwal D. Ashwini Ponnappa
Ans: B. P V Sindhu 

 ***********************

Ques : Under a campaign run by UNICEF and Government of India, Aamir Khan has been promoting awareness against which of these ?
A. Polio B. HIV/AIDS C. Family Planning D. Malnutrition
Ans : D. Malnutrition

 ***********************

Q: To respect whose word did the five Pandavas marry Draupadi?
A. Krishna B. Indra C. Kunti D. Madri
Ans : C. Kunti 

***********************

Q(20000): Eating which of these dishes would qualify one as a non-vegetarian?
A. Malai Kofta B. Navratan Korma C. Gatte ki Sabzi D. Tandoori Raan
Ans : D. Tandoori Raan

 ***********************

Q(10000): Which of these is the verb in the sentence “chandu ke chacha ne chandu ki chachi ko chandni chowk mein chatni chatayi”?
A: Chandu B: Chacha C: Chandni D: Chatayi
Ans: D: Chatayi

 ***********************

FFF Ques3: Starting with the most recent, arrange these Nobel prize winners in the order of the year in which they won it
A: Mother teresa B: C V Raman C: Rabidranath Tagore D: Amartya Sen
Ans: DABC

 ***********************

FFF Question1: Arrange these words in the correct order to form a Hindi proverb
A: Aankhon B: Jhokna C: Mein D: Dhool
Ans: ACDB

 ***********************

Q(640000): After whom is the annual award, given by the Govt of India to an outstanding handloom weaver, named ?
A. Acharya Vinoba Bhave B. Sant Kabir C. Mahatma Gandhi D. Gul Ahmed
Ans : B. Sant Kabir

 ***********************

Q(640000): In the Mughal era, which of these harbours was also known as ‘Babul Mecca’ and ‘Meccaidwar’?
A. Bharuch B. Surat C. Porbandar D. Khambat
Ans : B. Surat

***********************

Q(320000): The 2013 film ‘Lootera’ is partly based on which short story by O’Henry ?
A. The Ransom of Red Chief B. The Gift of the Magi C. The Last leaf D. The Third Ingredient
Ans : C. The Last leaf

 ***********************

Q(160000):Who was the president of India at the turn of the century, as the 20th century became the 21st century ?
A. K R Narayan B. A P J Abdul Kalam C. R Venkataraman D. Shankar Dayal Sharma
Ans :A. K R Narayan 

***********************

Q(80000): Who or what is the ‘baby’ in this recent newspaper headline: “At 66, Mother India gets ready for her 29th baby” ?
A. The Royal baby B. Telangana C. INS Vikrant D. Nargis’ last unreleased film
Ans : B. Telangana 

 ***********************

Q(10000): Which of these is a term for a place where people gather for shayari and ghazals ?
A. Rukhsar B. Mushaira C. Shikara D. Mahabara
Ans : B. Mushaira

 ***********************

Q(5000): On a restaurant menu, which of these items is often listed as ‘Jeera’, ‘Curd’, ‘Boiled’ or ‘Fried’?
A. Manchurian B. Burger C. Rice D. Pasta
Ans : C. Rice

***********************

FFF Question 2: Arrange these living creatures in increasing order of the number of their legs
A: Centipede B: Spider C: Caterpillar D: Dog
Ans: DBCA

 ***********************

FFF Question: Place these musical notes in ascending order from the lowest to the highest
A: Ga B: Re C: Sa D: Ma
Ans: CBAD

***********************

Q: According to legend, which of these Rishis regained his youth by a celestial favor ?
A. Agastya B. Durvasa C. Chyavana D. Charaka
Ans : C. Chyavana

 ***********************

Q(640000): Which is the largest living species of tortoise in the world, which may weigh about 400 kg?
A. Sulcata Tortoise B. Grenada Tortoise C. Golden Greek Tortoise D. Galapagos Tortoise
Ans : D. Galapagos Tortoise

***********************

Q: The first world championship in what sport is planned to be held in 2017, though the game has been played since 1877?
A. Test Cricket B. Rugby Union C. Kabaddi D. Carrom
Ans : A. Test Cricket

***********************

Today GGBJ Question for Sep 7, 2013: Agar aap Thumka laga rahe hai to inme se kya kar rahe Hai?
A. Kha Rahe Hai B. Chitrkari Kar rahe Hai C. Khana Kha Rahe hai D. Nirtya Kar rahe Hai
Ans: D. Nirtya Kar rahe Hai

 ***********************

Ques : With Which of these cards would you associate the phrase ‘Aam Aadmi ka Adhikaar’?
A. PAN Card B. Voter ID Card C. AADHAR Card D. Ration Card
Ans : C. AADHAR Card

 ***********************

Jackpot Question
Ques : Which team retained the ashes Trophy in 2013 ?
A. Australia B. South Africa C. West Indies D. England
Ans : D. England

 ***********************

Ques : The ‘sasural’ of which of these international sportsperson from India is in Pakistan ?
A. Saina Nehwal B. Saina Mirza C. Anisa Sayyed D. Anjum Chopra
Ans : B. Saina Mirza

***********************

q1: ‘The Phrase ’100 crore Club’, often mentioned in Indian media nowadays, refers to which one of the following ?
A. Viewership of an IPL match B. Election expenditure C. Population of countries
D. Films’ box office collections
Ans : D. Films’ box office collections

 ***********************

11. Who was the chairman of the Indian Calendar Reform Committee that initiated the adoption of Saka calendar as the Indian national Calendar ?
A. Meghnad Saha B. Subrahmanyan Chandrasekhar C. Prabodh Chandra Sengupta D. Vainu Bappu
Ans : A. Meghnad Saha 

 ***********************

10. Which of these persons has not walked on the Moon ?
A. Charles Duke B. James A Lovell C. Alan Bean D. Pete Conrad
Ans : B. James A Lovell 

 ***********************

8. Douglas Engelbert, who passed away in 2013, is credited as the inventor of which of these products ?
A. Mobile Phone B. Computer Mouse C. Bluetooth Mouse D. Digital camera
Ans : B. Computer Mouse

 ***********************

7. The black widow, which eats the male counterpart after mating, as a female species of which animal ?
A. Sloth B. Ant C. Spider D. Termite
Ans : C. Spider

 ***********************

6. Who is the only leader to be elected Prime Minister of Pakistan three times ?
A. Syed Yousaf Raza Gillani B. Benazir Bhutto C. Liaqat Ali Khan D. Nawaz Sharif
Ans : D. Nawaz Sharif

 ***********************

5. In the Ramayana, Which demon impersonated Rama’s voice, screaming, “Lakshman! Help me” ?
A. Surpanakha B. Khara C. Maricha D. Dushana
Ans : C. Maricha

***********************

4. Which film is this song from ?
A. Mere Dad Ki Maruti B. Chennai Express C. Ghanchakkar D. Race 2.
Ans : B. Chennai Express

 ***********************

3. In 2013, where did the natural calamity known as Himalayan tsunami occur?
A. Uttrakhand B. Arunachal Pradesh C. Jammu and Kashmir D. Sikkim
Ans : A. Uttrakhand

***********************

q2. Who is the ‘ Bharat Ka Veer Putra ‘, according to the title of a 2013 TV Series ?
A. Tipu Sultan B. Chandragupta Maurya C. Maharana Pratap D. Ashoka
Ans : C. Maharana Pratap







Post a Comment

0 Comments