General Knowledge [KBC SMS]

Question 7: In which country will the 2014 FIFA WORLD CUP and the 2016 OLYMPIC GAMES to be held?
A. Argentina B. Mexico C. Portugal D. Brazil
Answer: Brazil

 ****************************

 Question 6: Which of these pairs have been members of the Rajya Sabha?
A. Rajesh Khanna, Dimple Kapadia B. Javed Akhtar, Shabana Azmi C. Hema Malini, Dharmendra D. Sunil and Nargis Dutt
Answer: Javed Akhtar, Shabana Azmi


 ****************************

 Question 5: H1N1, H1N2, H3N1 are all types of what?
A. Visa Forms B. Virus strains C. Vest Sizes D. Video Games
Answer: Virus Strains


 ****************************

 Question 4: Which politicians voice is this?
A. Sachin Pilot B. Omar Abdullah C. Rahul Gandhi D. Milind Deora
Answer: Rahul Gandhi




Question 3: Which of these sportsmen has his 'sasural' in India?
A. Shoaib Akhtar B. Shoaib Malik C. Wasim Akram D. Mohammad Amir
Answer: Shoaib Malik


 ****************************

Question 2: Which historical character's name appears in a song in the film 'Ishqiya'?
A. Iltutmish B. Al-Beruni C. Almasud D. Ibn Battuta
Answer: Ibn Battuta


 ****************************

Question 1: Which of these did an Iraqi reporter throw at American President George W Bush in 2008?
A. Tomato B. Stone C. Shoe D. Egg
Answer: Shoe


 ****************************

Fastest Finger First Question: Starting from the least, arrange these mythological figures according to the number of real or step brothers they had.
A. Rama
B. Kusha
C. Duryodhana
D. Yudhisthira
The correct order is: B,A,D,C


 ****************************

Question 11: Who was the first woman to score a century in international T20 cricket?
A. Deandra Dottin B. Shanel Daley C. Stacy-Ann King D. Cordel Jack
Answer: Deandra Dottin


 ****************************

Question 10: Which of these states shares its border with only one other Indian State?
A. Sikkim B. Jammu and Kashmir C. Tripura D. Himachal Pradesh
Answer: Sikkim


 ****************************

Question 9: Whose birthday is celebrated as 'Engineers' Day' in India?
A. A P J Abdul Kalam B. John C. Gammon C. M Visvesvarayya D. Soren Krisitian Toubro
Answer: M Visvesvarayya

 ****************************


Question 8: Which Indian company acquired the British luxury car-maker Jaguar Land Rover in 2008?
A. Mahindra and Mahindra B. Maruti Udyog C. Ashok Leyland D. Tata Motors
Answer: Tata Motors

 ****************************


Question 7: Which of these constitutional positions has never been held by a woman in India?
A. President B. Vice President C. Chief Minister D. State Governor
Answer: Vice President

 ****************************


Question 6: Which of these was purchased by Vijay Mallya in 2009from an auction in New York?
A. Ranjit Singh's Crown B. Kohinoor Diamond C, Sword of Tipu Sultan D. Gandhi Memorabilia
Answer: Gandhi Memorabilia


 ****************************

Question 4: Which music director team composed this song?
(audio clip from My Name is Khan)
A. Shankar - Ehsaan - Loy B. Vishal Shekhar C. Salim Suleiman D. Sajid Wajid
Answer: Shankar - Ehsaan - Loy

 ****************************


Question 3: In a tweet, the economy section of what sector did Shashi Tharoor refer to as 'cattle class'?
A. Hotels B. Airlines C. Railways D. Shipping
Answer: Airlines

 ****************************


Question 1: What pair name has the media coined for Saif Ali Khan and Kareena Kapoor?
A. Saifoo B. Aleena C. SAK3 D. Saifeena
Answer: Saifeena


 ****************************

Question: Starting from the top, arrange these songs by the body parts mentioned in their opening lines.
A. Honton Pe Aisi Baat B. Sar Jo Tera Chakraye C. Pag Ghungroo Baandh D. Saathi Haath Badhana
The correct order is: B,A,D,C


 ****************************

Question 10: Which premier even in India has the official motto ‘Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam’?
A. Internatiional Film Festival Of India B. India Internnational Trade Fair C. Pravasi Bhartiya Divas D. Commonwealth Games
Answer: A. Internatiional Film Festival Of India


 ****************************

Question 8: Which of these politicians was a pilot in the Indian Air Force?
A. Rajiv Gandhi B. Jaswant Singh C. Suresh Kalmandi D. Capt. Satish Sharma
Answer: Suresh Kalmadi

 ****************************


Question 7: Which section of IPC addresses the hubject of homosexuality?
A. 302 B. 301 C. 377 D. 372
Answer: C. 377

 ****************************


Question 6: To Which country does this singer belong?
(It was Shakira’s song)
A. USA B. South Africa C. Colombia D. Puerto Rico
Answer: Colombia


 ****************************

Question 5: With reference to the human body what is ‘raktchaap’?
A. Blood Test B. Blood Circulation C. Blood Donation D. Blood Pressure
Answer: D. Blood Pressure


 ****************************

Question 4: Where was Lord Rama and Lakshman’s sasural?
A. Hastinapur B. Mithila C. Ayodhya D. Mathura
Answer: C. Mithila


 ****************************

Question 2: What is the full form of Dibakar Banerjee’s film ‘LSD’?
A. Lysergic Acid Diethylamide B. Lalu, Shalu aur Dolly C. London se Dreams D. Love, Sex, aur Dhokha
Answer: D. Love, Sex aur Dhokha


 ****************************

Question 1: If we mix saffron in milk, then what color will the milk turn to?
A. Pink B. Red C. Yellow D. Green
Answer: C. Yellow


 ****************************

Finger First Question: Starting with the oldest, arrange the following actors according to their age?
A. Rishi Kapoor B. Kareena Kapoor C. Shashi Kapoor D. Ranbir Kapoor
Right Order: C,A,B,D

 ****************************


Question10: What is the meaning of the Arabic word 'suf' from which the team 'Sufi' is obtained?
A. Wood B. Worship C. Work D. Wool
Answer: Wool


 ****************************

Question 8: What designs on the walls of Maharani Ahiltya Bai's palace became the inspiration for the patterns of which kind saree?
A. Kota Doria B. Maheswari C. Gadwal D. Paithani
Answer: Maheswari


 ****************************

Question 7: Painter M.F. Hussain accepted the citizenship of which country in 2010?
A. Oman B. Qatar C. UAE D. Bahrain
Answer: Qatar

 ****************************


Question 6: Which of these is a name of a finger on your hand?
A. Avantika B. Ananya C. Anamika D. Aditi
Answer: Anamika


 ****************************

Question 5: What is the name of the character giving this speech?
(A audio clip from 3 Idiots)
A. Ranchi B. Virus C. Chatur D. Milimeter
Answer: Chatur

 ****************************


Question 4: Which of these town hosted the Kumbh Mela in 2010?
A. Nasik B. Allahabad C. Ujjain D. Hardwar
Answer: Haridwar


 ****************************

Question 3: Which of these vegetables is also called 'Vilaayati Baingan'?
A. Apple Gourd B. Onion C. Drumstick D. Tomato
Answer: Tomato


 ****************************

Fastest Finger First Question: Arrange these names in increasing order of the numbers represented in them.
A. Chaturanan
B. Panchanan
C. Dashabahu
D. Ekanga
The correct order is: D,A,B,C


 ****************************

Question 5: Identify the talk show host from this audio clip?
A. Vinod Dua B. Prabhu Chawla C. Pankaj Pachauri D. Rajat Sharma
Answer: B. Prabhu Chawla


 ****************************

Question 4: Which lyricist won an Oscar for the song ‘Jai Ho’?
A. Gulzaar B. Prasoon Joshi C. Piyush Pandey D. Javed Akhtar
Answer: Gulzaar

 ****************************


Question 3: What does ‘S’ stand for in a ‘SIM’ card used in mobile phones?
A. Service B. Smart C. Science D. Subscriber
Answer: Subscriber


 ****************************

Question 1: According to Hindi saying, ‘Doodh ka jala bhi phoonk phoonk ke peeta hai’?
A. Chhachh B. Shahad C. Ghee D. Icecream
Answer: Chhachh


 ****************************

Fastest Finger First Question: Arrange these processes involved in the making of an ‘aaloo paratha’ in the correct order.
A. Boil potatoes B. Make the potato dough C. Fry on tawa D. Mash potato
The correct order is: ADCB

 ****************************


Question 11: How many languages feature on the language panel of contemporary Reserve Bank of India currency notes?
A. 15 B. 10 C. 12 D. 18
Answer: 15


 ****************************

Question 10: What yajna did Yudhishthira perform after the battle of Kurukshetra to free himself of his sins?
A. Vajpeya B. Ashwamedha C. Agnistoma D. Sarpamedha
Answer: Ashwamedha


 ****************************

Question 9: What word did Gandhi refuse to correct through prompted by his school teacher, during an inspection by a high ranking official?
A. Kennel B. Kettle C. Knitting D. Kitten
Answer: Kettle


 ****************************

Question 8: Which among these never became President of Pakistan?
A. Mohammad Ali Zinnah B. Iskander Mirza C. Asif Ali Zardari D. Zulfikar Ali Bhutto
Answer: Mohammad Ali Zinnah


 ****************************

Question 7: Which temple is believed to have been first built in gold, then silver, then wood and finally stone?
A. Somnath B. Kashi Vishwanath C. Khajuraho Temple D. Mahakaal Temple
Answer: Somnath


 ****************************

Question 6: Which of these cricketers holds the record for playing the highest number of test matches.
A. Stephen Flaming B. Alan Border C. Steve Waugh D. Sachin Tendular
Answer: Sachin Tendulkar


 ****************************

Question 5: Which politician's voice is this?
(Mein hamesha kehta hu ki aatankvaad ko eet ka jabaav pathar se milna chaiye, aantanvaad ke prati zero tolerance hona chaiye)
A. Praveen Togadia B. Narendra Modi C. Varun Gandhi D. Raj Thackeray
Answer: Narendra Modi

 ****************************


Question 4: What can you hear when a bell rings in a vaccum?
A. Loud Sound B. Usual Sound C. No Sound D. Vibrating Sound
Answer: No Sound

 ****************************


Question 2: What kind of animal is Shera, the mascot of the 2010 Delhi Commonwealth Games?
A. Bear B. Leopard C. Lion D. Tiger
Answer: Tiger


 ****************************


Question: Arrange these ornaments as they are normally worn by women from their toes to their head.
A. Chudi B. Bichhua C. Jhumka D. Maang Tika
Right Order: BACD
Question 1: If you are 'Awwal' in a competiton what position would you get?
A. First B. Second C. Third D. Fail
Answer: A.First


 ****************************

Question 8: Gyaneshwari, Lichchavi, Gorakdham and Sarayu are all names of what?
A. Saree Types B. Rivers C. Express Trains D. Buddhist Monasteries
Answer: Express Trains


 ****************************

Question 7: The scheme for rural employment NREGA has been named after which leader?
A. Mahatma Gandhi B. Rajiv Gandhi C. Jawahar Lal Nehru D. Indira Gandhi
Answer: A. Mahatma Gandhi


 ****************************

Question 6: What was the name of India's first unmanned lunar spacecraft launched in October 2008?
A. Chandravahaan 1 B. Chandrayaan 1 C. Chandravimaan 1 D. Chadrakhoj 1
Answer: B. Chandrayaan 1

 ****************************


Question 5: Identify the actor from this audio clip?
(the audio clip was "ek baar menein commitment kar di to phir mein apne aap ki bhi nahi sunta")
A. Sanjay Dutt B. Salman Khan C. Saif Ali Khan D. Farhan Akhtar
Answer: B. Salman Khan


 ****************************

Question 3: What is Mehngai called in the song from the film 'Peepli (Live)'?
A. Daakini B. Dusht C. Dayan D. Chudail
Answer: C. Dayan


 ****************************

Question 2: By which of these nicknames is Nagpur also known as?
A. Diamond City B. Orange City C. Pink City D. City of Lakes
Answer: B. Orange City

 ****************************


Question 1: Which of these hindi idioms means 'falling in love'
A. Aankh Pherna B. Aankh Tarerna C. Aankh Lagana D. Aankh Churan
Answer: C. Aankh Lagana


 ****************************

Question: Put these words of a Hindi Proverb in the correct order
A. Bimaar B. Anaar C. Ek D. Sau
Answer: Ek Anaar Sau Bimaar



Post a Comment

0 Comments