KBC Questions and Quiz, Multiple Choice Questions and Answer

Q(80000): On 16 Sep 2013, who became the first woman of Indian origin to win the Miss America title ?
A. Bindhu pamarthi B. Debelah Morgan C. Nina Davuluri D. Aarti Mann
Ans: C. Nina Davuluri

*************************************

 Q(40000): In the Ramayana, which of these kings was cursed that he would die out of agony of separation from his son ?
A. Dashrath B. Rama C. Bharata D. Janaka
Ans : A. Dashrath 

 *************************************

 Jackpot: Who captained India during the Tri-Series in West Indies in 2013 after M S Dhoni was injured?
A: Raina B: Rohit Sharma C: Viral Kohli D: Dinesh Karthik
Ans: C; Viral Kohli

 *************************************

 Q(10000) : In Indian law, which of these words refers to a person below the age of 18 ?
A. Navjat B. Nasamajh C. Namurad D. Nabalig
Ans : D. Nabalig



 Q(5000): Which of these sweet dishes looks like Jalebi ?
A. Kalakand B. Imarti C. Baloo Shahi D. Sohan papdi
Ans : B. Imarti 

 *************************************

 FFF Q3: Arrange these musical milestones associated with A R Rahman in chronological order
A: Release of Roja B: Release of Raanjhanaa C: Oscar Award D: Filmfare Award for Rangeela
Ans: ADCB

 *************************************

 FFF Q2: Arrange these roman numerals in increasing order
A: X B: V C: IX D: VI
Ans: BDCA

 *************************************

 FFF Q1: Starting with the cheapest, arrange these edible items sold in Indi in increasing order of their cost per kg
A: Desi Ghee B: Sarson Ka Tel C: Salt D: Sugar
Ans; CDBA

 *************************************

 Q(80000):In the Mahabharata, who invited Draupadi to sit on his thigh, after Yudhishthira was defeated in a game of dice?
A: Radheya B: Dushasana C: Duryodhana D: Vikarna
Ans: C: Duryodhana

 *************************************

 Q(20000): In Which of the following places would you find yaks in their natural habitat?
A. Ladakh B. Shekhawati region C. Chota Nagpur plateau D. Vidarbha
Ans : A. Ladakh 

 *************************************

Q(5000): What is ‘Shuddh Desi’, according to the title of a recent film starring Parineeti Chopra ?
A. Ghee B. Romance C. Aam D. Girl
Ans : Romance

*************************************

FFF Q3: Arrange these political parties in chronological order of their forming
A: Aam Admi Party B: Indian National Congress C: BJP D: CPI(M)
Ans; BDCA

 *************************************

FFF Q2: Starting wth the first, arrange these stages in the life of a tree in order of its growth
A: Stem formation B: Fruiting C: Seeding D: Branching
Ans; CADB

 *************************************

Q : Which of Sarojini Chattopadhyaya’s writings so impressed the Nizam of Hyderabad that he granted her a scholarship for higher studies in England ?
A. The Lady of the Lake B. The Broken wing C. Suttee D. Mehar Muneer
Ans : D. Mehar Muneer

 *************************************

Q(2500000): Which country’s national anthem has different lyrics for each of the country’s four official languages – French, German, Italian, and Romansh ?
A. Liechtenstein B. Austria C. Switzerland D. Romania
Ans : C. Switzerland 

 *************************************

Q(1250000): Which of these states or Union Territories has had two consecutive Woman chief ministers ?
A. Uttar Pradesh B. Tamil Nadu C. Bihar D. Delhi
Ans : D. Delhi

*************************************

Q(1250000): According to Guinness World Records, what is the largest Carnivore on land ?
A. Polar Bear B. Grizzly Bear C. Royal Bengal Tiger D. Gorilla
Ans: A. Polar Bear


 *************************************

Q(640000): According to the Ramayana, for which king did Rishi Vishwamitra create a new Swarga?
A: Bhagirath B: Trishanku C; Sagara D: Dilipa
Ans: B: Trishanku

 *************************************


Q(320000): Which tennis player won her first Grand Slam in Jul 2013?
A: Victoria Azarenka B; Francesca Schiavone C: Sabine Lisicki D: Marion Bartoli
Ans; D: Marion Bartoli

 *************************************

Q(160000): Which of these is measured in ‘cusec’ (cubic foot per sec)?
A: Mineral Deposit B: Water Flow rate C: Cosmic Distance D: Atmospheric Pressure
Ans: B: Water Flow

*************************************

Q(80000): What surname do the businessmen Ghanshyam Das, Krishna Kumari Basant Kumar, Aditya Vikram and Kumar Mangalam share ?
A. Ambani B. Tata C. Birla D. Bajaj
Ans : C. Birla 

 *************************************

Q(40000): Which of these films was inspired by the fake CBI raids in the 1980s ?
A. Blood Money B. Talaash C. Chakravyuh D. Special 26
Ans: D: Special 26

 *************************************

Q(5000): According to a Hindi Song, which of these is yamla Pagla Deewana?
A. Chhora B. Jatt C. Munda D. Puttar
Ans : B. Jatt 

 *************************************

FFF Q2: Arrange these countries from east to west
A: Syria B; Brazil C: Japan D: Afghanistan
Ans: CDAB

 *************************************

FFF Q1: Arrange these words in the correct orde to form the title of a 2013 film.
A: Poster B: Hero C: Nika D: Phata
Ans: DACB

 *************************************

Q(2500000):Who among these women has been elected as a Member of Parliament on different occasions on congress and BJP tickets ?
A. Hema Malini B. Maneka Gandhi C. Yashodhara Raje Scindia D. Najma Heptullah
Ans : D. Najma Heptullah

 *************************************

Q(1250000): Who was bestowed with the ‘Rani Laxmibai Stree Shakti Award’ by President Mukherjee on International Women’s Day in 2013 ?
A. Spirit of Nirbhaya B. Courage of Malala Yousafzai C. Women of India D. Victims of acid attack
Ans : A. Spirit of Nirbhaya 

 *************************************

Q(320000): What is the most abundant mineral in the human body ?
A. Iron B. Calcium C. Zinc D. Sodium
Ans : B. Calcium 

*************************************

Q(160000): Who is the director of National Film Award winning films ‘Chokher bali’ in Bengali, ‘Raincoat’ in Hindi and ‘ The Last Lear’ in English?
A. Gautam Ghose B. Rituparno Ghosh C. Buddhadeb Dasgupta D. Aparna Sen
Ans : B. Rituparno Ghosh

 *************************************

Q(80000): According to the Ramayana, whom did Raja Bhagirath request to reduce the flow of Ganga when she arrives on Earth?
A: Shiva B: Himalaya C: Parvati D: Kartikeya
Ans; A: Shiva

 *************************************

Q(1250000): Mother of the late Mansoor Ali Khan Pataudi was the Begum of which princely state of India?
A: Gwalior B: Alwar C: Bhopal D: Rampur
Ans: C: Bhopal

 *************************************

Q(320000): Which football club won the English Premier League in 2012 after a gap of 44 years?
A: Queens Park Rangers B: Newcastle United C: Liverpool D: Manchester City
Ans: D: Manchester City

 *************************************

Q(160000): Reita Faria, Diana Hayden and Yukta Mookhey have all won which of these titles?
A: Miss Universe B: Miss Earth C: Miss Asia Pacific D: Miss World
Ans: D: Miss World

 *************************************

Q(40000): Which of these is a type of Visa that allows free movement across most European countries?
A: Geneva B: Schengen C: Prague D: Maastricht
Ans; B: Schengen

 *************************************

Q(20000); ‘Mona Darling’, played by Bindu and Mahie Gill in films , was an associate of which villain?
A: Teja B: Mogambo C: Gabbar C: Shakaal
Ans: A: Teja

*************************************

Q(5000): According to the song “Ghagra”, who is “Agra ki azeem funkara’ and “Noor e nazar”?
Ans: C: Mohatarma Mohini

 *************************************

Q(20000): Which of these is used as the universal symbol for the fight against HIV/AIDS?
A: Blue Circle B: Red Ribbon C: Pink Balloon D: White Bird
Ans: B: Red Ribbon

 *************************************

Q(10000); Metal tools and machines are worshipped during which of these festivals?
A; Baisakhi B: Dhanteras C: Vishvakarma Puja D: Saraswati Puja
Ans; C: Vishvakarma Puja

 *************************************

Q(5000): Boal, Tengra and Magur are all species of which marine creature?
A: Prawns B: Fish C: Crabs D; Turtles
Ans; B: Fish

 *************************************

FFF Q3: Starting from the north and going clockwise, arrange these Indian Badminton League teams according ro the places menioned in their names
A: Hyderabad Hotshots B: Mumbai masters C: Delhi Smashers D; Awadh warriors
Ans: CDAB

 *************************************

FFF Q2; Arrange these customs for a bride in the order in which they take place during a wedding
A: Jaimala B: Vidai C: Mehendi D: Griha Pravesh
Ans; CABD

 *************************************

FFF Q1: Arrange these words to form a slogan by Lokmanya Bal Gangadhar Tilak
A: Hamara B: Janamsidh C: Adhikar hai D: Swaraj
Ans: DABC

 *************************************

Q(1250000): In which of these sports has India never won silver medal at the Olympic games?
A: Boxing B: Hockey C: Wrestling D: Shooting
Ans: A: Boxing

 *************************************

Q(640000); What name was given to the operation by the Indian Army to rescue stranded travellers from Uttarakhand during the 2013 floods?
A: Operation Sukun B: Operation Asha C: Operation Flood D: Operation Surya Hope
Ans: D: Operation Surya Hope

 *************************************

Q(320000): Wich of these personalities has also served as Deputy prime Minister of India?
A: Lal Bahadur Shastri B: L K Advani C: Gulzarilal nanda D: Arjun Singh
Ans; B: L K Advani

 *************************************

Q(320000): Wich of these personalities has also served as Deputy prime Minister of India?
A: Lal Bahadur Shastri B: L K Advani C: Gulzarilal nanda D: Arjun Singh
Ans; B: L K Advani

 *************************************

Q(80000): In which district of Chhattisgarh did Maoists attack a convoy of Congress leaders on 25 May 2013?
A: Sukma B: Bastar C: Dantewada D: Mahasamund
Ans: B: Bastar

*************************************

Q(20000): What is the name of the dancing form of Lord Shiva that gained prominence in India during the Chola period?
A: Rudra B: Nataraja C: Ardhanarishwara D: Bhairava
Ans: B: Nataraja

 *************************************

Q(10000): Which of these Indian cricketers are brothers?
A; Irfan and Yusuf Pathan B; Ravindra and Ajay Jadeja C: Bhuvneshwar and Vinay Kumar D: Ishant and Rohit Sharma
Ans: A; Irfan and Yusuf Pathan

*************************************

FFF Q3: Arrange these states in the increasing order of members they send to the Lok Sabha
A: UP B: Maharashtra C: Sikkim D: Uttarakhand
Ans: CDBA

 *************************************

FFF Q2: Arrange these famous Hindi screen pairs from the earliest to the latest
A: Raj Kapoor – Nargis B: Govinda – Karisma C: Dharmendra – hema Malini D: Ranbir Kapoor – Deepika Padukone
Ans: ACBD

 *************************************

Q(1250000): In which city was Vasco Da Gama first buried?
A: Calicut B: Diu C: Vasco Da Gama D: Cochin
Ans: D: Cochin

 *************************************

Q(640000): Which place of worship is located between the Nar and Narayan mountains?
A: Kedarnath B: Badrinath C: Amarnath Cave D: Vaishno Devi
Ans: Badrinath

*************************************

Q(160000): Which of these cricketers is credited with the invention of the doosra?
A: Harbhajan Singh B: Muttiah Muralitharan C: Saqlain Mushtaq D: Anil Kumble
Ans: C: Saqlain Mushtaq

*************************************

Q: Which of these sporting events was reintroduced at the 2012 Olympics since it was last played at the 1924 Olympics?
A: Women’s Football B: Women’s Wrestling C: Badminton Mixed Doubles D: Tennis Mixed Doubles
Answer: D: tennis Mixed Doubles

 *************************************

Q: Who founded the Indian Boy Scouts’ Asociation around 1917 in Madras?
A: Annie Besant B: Robert Baden Powell C: J S Wilson D: Mangal Das Pakvasa
Answer: A: Annie Besant

 *************************************

Q: In Delhi, What are Teez hazari, Welcome, Kashmere Gate and Vishwa Vidyalaya?
A: universities B: Courts C: Gates of old Delhi D: Metro Stations
Answer: D: Metro Stations

 *************************************

Q: Who is the only member of the 15th Lok Sabha to get elected to the House unopposed?
A: Agatha Sangma B: Dimple Yadav C: Harsimarat Kaur Badal D: Kanimozhi
B: Dimple Yadav

 *************************************

Q: Which wedding is traditionally associated with the festival of ‘Vivah Panchami’ celebrated in the Mithila region in Nov-Dec?
A: Shiva-Parvati B: Rama-Sita C: Vishnu-Lakshmi D: Krisna-Rukmini
Answer: B: Rama-Sita

 *************************************

Q: What does Hamid buy with the modest three paise he receives in his ‘Eidi’ in Premchand’s short story ‘Eidgarh’?
A: Chimta B: Jalebi C: Khilona D: Kitaab
Answer: A: Chimta (Tongs)

*************************************

Q: Which of these Hindi proverbs means “to invite trouble”?
A: Chal Kabutar Ud Ja B: Aa Bail Mujhe Maar C: Aa Sher Mujhe Ka D: As ghode mujhe Gira
Answer: B: Aa Bail Mujhe Maar

*************************************

Q: In international cricket, what was first introduced in an ODI between Zimbabwe and England on 1 January 1997?
A: Hawk Eye B: Third Umpire C: Duckworth Lewis Method D: Hot Spot
Answer: C: Duckworth Lewis Method

*************************************

Q(50 lakhs): Which of these cities is not named after its founder or a dynasty?
A. Bikaner B. Ludhiana C. Khajuraho D.Jodhpur
Answer: C. Khajuraho

*************************************

Q(2500000): What was the code name of the operation by IPKF to take control of Jaffna from the LTTE in 1987 ?
A. Operation Cyclone B. Operation Meghdoot C. Operation Cactus D. Operation Pawan
Answer: D. Operation Pawan

 *************************************

Q(640000): Which sportsman’s 108th birth anniversary was celebrated on 29 Aug 2013 ?
A. Dhyan Chand B. Ranjitsinhji C. C K Nayudu D. I A K Pataudi
Answer: A. Dhyan Chand

 *************************************


Q(320000): To what post was P Sathasivam appointed in July 2013?
A. CBI Director B. Chief Justice of India C. Chief Election Commissioner D. National Security Advisor
Answer: B. Chief Justice of India

 *************************************


Q(160000): What disease, ascribed to a deficiency of vitamin B1, gets its name from a Sinhalese word for “weakness”?
A. Anaemia B. Riboflavin C. Beriberi D. Kala-azar
Answer: C. Beriberi

*************************************

Jackpot: In the year 2013, Which of these players was given the Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna award?
A. Virat Kohli, B. Rojan Sodhi, C. M.S Dhoni D.Sachin tenduklar
Ans: B. Rojan Sodhi

*************************************

Q(20000): Which of terms is used to denote food that is permissible for consumption according to Islamic law ?
A. Jhatka B. Haram C. Halal D. Kosher
Answer: C. Halal





Post a Comment

0 Comments